SMAFCA announces all-region football teams

Saturday, December 2, 2017
PHS All Conference/Region Players The Southeast Missouri Area Football Coaches Association released the 2017 All-Region teams with several Portageville athletes making the cut. From left are, Lamar Alexander, All Conference and All Regional; Michael Hartman, All Conference; Ian Torry, All Conference and All Regional; Hunter Gates, All Conference and All Regional; Bryce Rone, All Conference; and Connor Barham, All Conference and All Regional. -Scott Seal photo

The Southeast Missouri Area Football Coaches Association released the 2017 All-Region teams for Classes 1-5 recently with several local athletes making the cut.

CLASS 4/5

Offense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Cooper Callis Jackson 12

RB Isaiah Johnson Poplar Bluff 11

RB Aaron Harris Cape Central 12

RB Ethan laster Jackson 12

RB Michael Keller Hillsboro 12

WR Tyson Cox Poplar Bluff 12

WR Myanza McCain Poplar Bluff 12

WR Jordan Kent Jackson 11

WR Terrico Johnson Jackson 12

ATH Brett Barousse Poplar Bluff 12

ATH Briley Smith North County 12

TE Josef Marschuetz Hillsboro 12

T Quincy Chinwuko Sikeston 12

T Brenden McClure North County 12

G Preston Burroughs Poplar Bluff 12

G Zach Bodway Hillsboro 12

C Owen Leible Jackson 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Kolten Poorman North County 11

RB Tycen Gray Farmington 11

WR Cody Wright Farmington 12

WR Cole Ziegler North County 11

ATH Joseph Baker Cape Central 12

TE Tyler Johnson North County 12

T Andre Dugas Poplar Bluff 12

T Devon Hughes Farmington 12

G Pacen Declue North County 11

G Julian McBride Cape Central 12

C Ryan Larkin Hillsboro 12

Defense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Julian McBride Cape Central 12

IL Larmie Goodluch Poplar Bluff 12

IL Tyreke Jamison Sikeston 11

DE Bailey Beggs Jackson 12

DE Josef Marschuetz Hillsboro 12

DE Quincy Chinwuko Sikeston 12

ILB Aaron Harris Cape Central 12

ILB Makarius Bell Poplar Bluff 12

ILB Nathan Brown Jackson 12

OLB Matt Nussbaum Cape Central 12

OLB Taner Dunnivan Poplar Bluff 12

OLB Tucker Smith North County 12

DB Logan Thaxton Perryville 12

DB Chauncy Hughes Cape Central 11

DB Brett Barousse Poplar Bluff 12

DB Cody Wright Farmington 12

DB Cole Welker Jackson 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Wyatt Moser Desoto 10

IL Kobe Edwards Farmington 12

IL Paul Stewart Hillsboro 12

DE Logan Smith Poplar Bluff 12

DE Dashawn Franklin Cape Central 10

DE Kendrick Gordan Poplar Bluff 11

ILB Rashawn McCain Poplar Bluff 12

ILB Colby Barnes Farmington 12

ILB Zach Bodway Hillsboro 12

OLB Luke Starziner Jackson 10

DB Diamonte Wilkins Cape Central 12

DB Myanza McCain Poplar Bluff 12

DB Chase Green Hillsboro 12

Special Teams

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Chase Cole Festus 12

K Chase Cole Festus 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Cody Wright Farmington 12

K Matt Jaco Jackson 11

Offensive MVP: Cooper Callis, Jackson

Defensive MVP: Nathan Brown, Jackson

Coach of the Year: Lee Freeman, Hillsboro

CLASS 3

Offense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Jace Bland PH Central 12

RB Tyresse Welch PH Central 12

RB Jake Gleen PH Central 12

RB Darrien Brown Ste. Genevieve 9

RB X’Zavier Whitfield Kennett 12

WR Noah Korokis Fredericktown 11

WR Gabe Greminger Ste. Genevieve 12

WR Ty Ellis Kennett 12

WR Zane Wallace Kennett 12

ATH Luke Brewster Ste. Genevieve 12

ATH Patrick Maddox Kennett 12

TE Will Hopkins PH Central 11

T Holden Mayberry PH Central 12

T D’Marius Warren Kennett 12

G Tanner Friend PH Central 11

G Treyvon Lemons Kennett 11

C Dylan Wells PH Central 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

RB Caleb Hoggard Dexter 11

RB Ryan Osia Potosi 12

WR Jake Casey PH Central 11

ATH Tanner Smith PH Central 12

TE Gabe Jackson Dexter 12

T Ethan Weiss PH Central 12

T Kobe Boyer Potosi 12

G Luke Boyer Dexter 11

G Brock Simmons Dexter 11

C Colton Gibson Dexter 11

Defense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Treyvon Lemons Kennett 11

IL D’Marius Warren Kennett 12

IL Tanner Friend Kennett 11

DE Gabe Jackson Dexter 12

DE Holden Mayberry PH Central 12

DE Mike Parrish Fredericktown 12

DE Ezra Sidebottom PH Central 11

ILB Bo McMullin Dexter 12

ILB Jake Glenn PH Central 12

ILB Evan Sidebottom PH Central 11

OLB Corbin Strong Dexter 11

OLB Tyler Murray PH Central 11

OLB Chris Ward NMCC 12

DB Will Hopkins PH Central 11

DB Gabe Gremminger Ste. Genevieve 12

DB Brenden Hovis Potosi 12

DB Ty Ellis Kennett 12

DB Zane Wallace Kennett 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Isacc Boyd Ste. Genevieve 11

IL Jay Maltbia NMCC 11

IL Ryan Propst PH Central 12

ILB Jett Featherston Dexter 11

ILB Ryan Coleman Potosi 12

ILB X’Zavier Whitfield Kennett 12

DB Seth Rogers Dexter 11

DB Jake Casey PH Central 12

DB Noah Korokis Fredericktown 11

DB Tyreece Welch PH Central 12

DB Nate Gargas Dexter 11

Special Teams

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Zach Haynes Potosi 12

K Colten Jordan Fredericktown 11

RS Ty Ellis Kennett 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Spencer Owens Dexter 12

RS Mike Parrish Fredericktown 12

Offensive MVP: Jace Bland, Park Hills Central

Defensive MVP: Treyvon Lemons, Kennett

Lineman of the Year: Tanner Friend, Park Hills Central

Coach of the Year: Kory Schweiss, Park Hills Central

CLASS 2

Offense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Charles Golliday Caruthersville 12

RB Andrew Graves Jefferson 11

RB Q’nairies Anderson Charleston 11

RB Tray Stevenson Malden 12

RB Nicholas Moore Caruthersville 11

WR Demarcus Sharp Charleston 12

WR Broddric Annesser Malden 12

WR Luke Marcum East Prairie 12

WR Bryce Strawn Caruthersville 12

ATH Derez Tipler East Prairie 11

ATH Tyrese Tate Charleston 11

TE Jeremy Tucker Charleston 12

T Jackson Wilson Malden 12

T Amaud Bates Caruthersville 12

G Dakota Jakoubek Jefferson 12

G Jermaine Hollywood Caruthersville 11

C Ethan Bader Malden 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Mason Brown Malden 12

RB Tanner Davis Jefferson 11

RB Brian Shoffner East Prairie 12

RB Evan Urhahn Kelly 9

WR Blessin Kimble Charleston 10

WR Jalen Thorton St. Pius 11

WR Landon Hahs Kelly 11

ATH Trystan Wohlfred Kelly 12

TE Grant Viehman St. Pius 12

T Tanner Ray Charleston 11

T Keaton Powell Malden 12

G Antjuan Byrd Charleston 11

G Harrison Marshall Kelly 12

C Jacob Underwood Caruthersville 12

Defense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Dee Triplett Malden 12

IL Brandon Floyd Jefferson 11

IL Tyson Young Caruthersville 12

DE Delontre Gillespie Charleston 11

DE Jackson Wilson Malden 12

DE Marquis Edwards Caruthersville 12

ILB Jeremy Tucker Charleston 12

ILB Wade King Malden 12

ILB Amaud Bates Caruthersville 12

OLB Marshall Story Charleston 10

OLB Malcom McBride Malden 12

OLB Tanner Cobb Caruthersville 12

DB DeMarcus Sharp Charleston 12

DB Broddric Annesser Malden 12

DB Onterrio Reed Malden 12

DB Derez Tipler East Prairie 11

DB Terrius Rodgers Caruthersville 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Dakota Woods East Prairie 12

IL Ike Oliver Charleston 11

IL Luke Camparato St. Pius 11

DE Dustin Brown Jefferson 12

De Dylan DeArman Malden 12

ILB Dakota Jakoubek Jefferson 12

ILB Gavin Bristow Malden 11

ILB Matt Lober St. Pius 12

OLB Jon Ross Slayden East Prairie 12

OLB Dalton Thomas East Prairie 11

OLB Brent Carlyle Kelly 12

DB Erik Eisenbeis Jefferson 11

DB Andrew Graves Jefferson 11

DB Kavion Thompson Charleston 11

DB Jalen Thorton St. Pius 11

DB Landon Hahs Kelly 11

Special Teams

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Zack Rarick Jefferson 12

K Lucas Vaughn Jefferson 10

RS Brian Shoffner East Prairie 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Brian Shoffner East Prairie 12

RS St. Pius Ben Breeze 11

Co-Offensive MVP: Tray Stevenson, Malden

Co-Offensive MVP: Charles Golliday, Caruthersville

Defensive MVP: Jeremy Tucker, Charleston

Lineman of the Year: Jackson Wilson, Malden

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Jackson, Caruthersville

CLASS 1

Offense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Mason Skaggs Valle 12

RB Carter Roth Valle 11

RB Lamar Alexander Portageville 12

RB Ivory Winters Hayti 11

RB Sam Elders Scott City 11

WR Tyler Blum Valle 11

WR Ryan Grein Valle 11

WR Hunter Gates Portageville 12

WR Austin Dauster St. Vincent 12

ATH Landon Tenkhoff Chaffee 11

ATH Ian Torrey Portageville 12

TE Breven Yarbro Chaffee 11

T Brendan Meyer Valle 12

T Dalton Kertz Valle 12

G Garrett MacMillan Valle 12

G Jordan Allison Hayti 12

C Dakota Talley Scott City 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

QB Chrivontae Moore Hayti 11

WR Tyler Winbbenmeyer St. Vincent 11

WR Tyler Wooden Hayti 11

WR Joe Panagos Scott City 10

ATH Chris Loida Valle 12

TE Williams Klingman Scott City 11

T Louis Wright Hayti 11

T Noah Braun Scott City 10

G Devohn Foulk Chaffee 12

G Braden Spies Chaffee 10

Defense

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Dalton Kertz Valle 12

IL Garrett MacMillan Valle 12

IL Jashunti Downey Hayti 10

DE Owen Schweigert Valle 12

DE Jacob Bieser Valle 12

DE Ivory Winters Hayti 11

DE Landon O’Brien Scott City 10

ILB Brendan Meyer Valle 12

ILB Ian Torrey Portageville 12

ILB CJ Barber Hayti 10

OLB Carter Roth Valle 11

OLB Chris Loida Valle 12

OLB Tylor Wooden Hayti 11

DB Landon Tenkhoff Chaffee 11

DB Ryan Grein Valle 11

DB Mason Skaggs Valle 12

DB Jay Moore Hayti 12

DB Joe Panagos Scott City 10

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

IL Devohn Foulk Chaffee 12

IL Jason Meyers Chaffee 12

ILB Kade Sullivan Chaffee 11

ILB Collin Grass Valle 10

ILB Sam Elders Scott City 11

OLB Austin Dauster St. Vincent 12

OLB Cody Rhyne Scott City 11

DB Kaleb Ballard Chaffee 11

DB Connor Barham Portageville 11

DB Hunter Gates Portageville 12

DB Nakwon Harris Hayti 11

Special Teams

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Mason Skaggs Valle 12

K Austin Dauster St. Vincent 12

RS Austin Dauster St. Vincent 12

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Matt Rellergert St. Vincent 12

K Jimmy May Scott City 10

Offensive MVP: Mason Skaggs, Valle

Defensive MVP: Brendan Meyer, Valle

Lineman of the Year: Dalton Kertz, Valle

Coach of the Year: Judd Naeger, Valle